제 6 강

1. Please have my trunks …………… to the station.

     A) translated                            B) transferred
     C) transformed                         D) transfused

정답 B) transfer 운반하다, 양도하다

A) translate 번역하다    C) transform 변형시키다 
D) transfuse (액체를)옮겨 붓다, 수혈하다

2. "What did uncle Tom do?"
   "He …………. John to say in his house."

     A) persuaded                             B) do
     C) to persuaded                         D) did

빈칸에는 동사가 나와야 함. 문맥상 적절한 답은 A)

persuade A to B : A 가 B 하도록 설득하다 (do 는 목적어 + to 구문으로는 잘 사용하지 않습니다)

3. " My baby has an infection."
   "Did the doctor find it difficult …………… it?"

     A) in treating                       B) to treat
     C) for treating                      D) treating

빈칸에는 가목적어 it 을 받는 진목적어인 to 부정사가 필요합니다. 정답 B)

find, make, believe, think+ 가목적어(it) + 목적격 보어 + 진목적어(to 부정사)
A) find difficulty (in) ~ing  ~ 가 어렵다는 것을 알다

4. …………… grows less with age.
     
     A) To hear the ability             B) To hear that ability
     C) The ability to hear             D) While ability to hear

빈칸뒤에 본 문장의 동사가 있으므로 빈칸에는 주어만이 나와 주어야 합니다. 정답 C)

5. Because of air pollution being greatly reduced, this city is still ………

     A) good places to live in         B) lived as a good place
     C) a good place to live in        D) a good place which to live

this city 가 단수이므로 city 를 가리키는 단수 명사가 나와 주어야 하기에 정답은 C) 나 D) 이며 to live 는 명사 place 를 수식하는 to 부정사의 형용사적 용법에서 관계대명사는 생략하고 전치사를 뒤에 둔 것입니다. 정답 C)
본 문장은
       The city is still a good place in which (we are) to live
      = The city is still a good place
(which we are) to live in .
 

6. Jane.M.Byrne became the first woman ………… elected mayor of Chicago.
 
     A) who she                           B) she was
     C) was to                              D) to be

이미 빈칸앞에 완전한 문장이 나왔으므로 접속사없이 또 다른 주어+동사의 형태나 동사가 나올 수 없습니다. 따라서 B),C) 는 답에서 제외. 또한 A) 는 who 는 관계대명사 주격이기에 뒤에 주격인 she 가 나올 수 없습니다. 따라서 정답 D)
여기서 to 부정사는 명사를 수식하는 형용사적 용법으로 쓰인 것입니다.

7. Mr.Smith has been in Chicago ………… a new machine.

     A) to buy                             B) for buying
     C) for having bought             D) in order for buying

목적표시에 적절한 구문을 선택하는 문제입니다. 당연히 to 부정사의 부사적 용법을 먼저 고르셔야 합니다. B)도 목적으로 쓰이기는 하지만 to 부정사를 우선적으로 선택하셔야 합니다. 정답 A)

to 부정사의 부사적 용법은 문장내에서 형용사,동사, 부사를 수식하며
<목적,원인,이유,조건,결과> 의 의미로 쓰입니다. 특히 형용사를 수식하는 경우 주로' ~ 하는데, ~ 하기에' 란 뜻으로 쓰입니다.
(이때 주로 앞의 형용사로는 difficult, easy, impossible, dangerous, necessary 등이 나온다는 것을 알아두세요)
D) 는 in order to + 동사원형

8. "Did the judge ask you many question?"
   "Yes, and …………………."

     A) they had difficulty being answered
     B) answering them was with difficulty
     C) they were difficult to answer
     D) to answer them was to be difficult

물론 빈칸에는 주어+동사가 나와 주어야 하며 107번에서 배운바대로 C) 가 정답입니다.

9. I went all the way to see my doctor, ………… find him absent.

     A) about to                          B) enough to
     C) as to                              D) only to

설 명) 문맥상 정답 D) only to find = but I found

A) be about to  막 ~  하려고 한다
C) as to ~ 하기 위하여

10. It is very stupid ………… to do such a thing.

     A) of you                            B) you
     C) for you                           D) that you

일반적으로 to 부정사의 의미상 주어로 for+의미상 주어(목적격)를 사용하지만 앞의 형용사가 사람의 성격,성질(careful,clever,foolish,nice,kind 등등)을 나타내는 경우는 for 대신 of 를 씁니다. 정답 A)

11. John admitted that it's always difficult …………… .

     A) of him to be on time         B) being on time for him
     C) for him to be on time        D) on time for him

의미상 주어는 목적격으로 표시합니다. 정답 C)

12. "What did you hear last night?"
     "I seemed …………… some one knock at the door."

     A) hear                                B) to hear
     C) having heard                    D) to have heard

부정사의 시제에 관한 문제입니다. 본 문제를 들어 설명하겠습니다.

1) It seemed that someone knocked at the door
 = I seemed to hear someone knock at the door
  
(seemed 와 knocked 의 시제가 일치합니다. 이를 단순부정사라 하며 to + 동사원형으로 나타냅니다)

2) It seemed that someone had knocked at the door
 = I seemed to have heard someone knock at the door
 
 (seemed 보다 had knocked 가 한시제 앞서 있습니다. 이를 완료 부정사라 하며 to + have + pp 로 나타냅니다)

따라서 정답 B)

13. We are glad to …………… when you needed our help.

     A) help you                          B) help you along
     C) having helped you            D) have helped you

are 는 현재이지만  needed 가 과거이므로 완료 부정사를 써 주어야 합니다. 정답 D)
 

14. It is not always necessary ……… the TOEIC examination to be admitted
    the company.

     A) to have to take                     B) that you must take
     C) to take                                D) that you have to take

앞에서 배운바대로 정답 C) that 을 쓸 경우는 It is ~ that(should) 동사원형을 씁니다. difficult 는 that 절을 취하지 않습니다. 즉,

It is difficult that you read this book (X)
It is difficult for you to read this book (o)
    

15. The symptoms were so unusual ………… to perplex even the specialist.

     A) that                                     B) as
     C) ever                                    D) not

so ~ as to 구문
so ~ as to A (동사)  : 1) A할 정도로 ~ 하다   2) 너무 ~ 해서 A 하다

16. The company (A. managed to) (B. lend) money (C. from) the bank for the (D. new) project.

정답 B) borrow money from A (A 로 부터 돈을 벌다)

manage to 가까스로 ~ 하다        lend A money A에게 돈을 빌려주다        
      

17. Pollution (A. effects) much more people (B. living) in (C. today's)
society than it did (D. those) in previous years.

정답 A) affects

affect : ~ 에 영향을 주다(미치다),     effect : (변화,결과를)초래하다

18. The reduction (A. in) inflation (B. was accompanied) (C. by) a (D. raise)
in unemployment.

정답 D) rise

rise - rose - risen 자동사로서 ~ 이 오르다,일어나다,뜨다
raise - raised - raised 타동사로서 재배하다, ~ 을 올리다
be accompanied by ~ 을 수반하다
     

19. Tommy (A. laid) his glasses (B. on) the desk and (C. seated) down in a chair (D. beside) his wife.

정답 C) sat

sit - sat - sat 자동사로서 ~ 에 앉다, 위치하다
seat - seated - seated 타동사로서 ~ 을 앉히다

20. Every precaution must (A. be done) to keep (B. all medications) and
dangerous substances (C. out of) (D. a child's) reach

정답 A) be taken

take precautions (주의,조심)하다 의 수동태입니다.
(일반적으로, 잘 모를 경우 do, done, doing 등에 밑줄이 그어져 있으면 답으로 하세요 거의 정답입니다.)