제 26 강


1. A frog lays its eggs on water, ........ they float from one to several
says.

     A) how                                          B) where
     C) why                                          D) what

선행사 water 가 장소를 나타내고 계속적용법이므로 정답 B)

A),C) 는 제한적용법에만 사용하며 장소표시 명사를 선행사로 받을 수 없습니다. D) 는 선행사가 있기 때문에 사용할 수 없습니다.


2. The bodies of living creatures are organized into many different
systems, each of which has ......... function.

     A) certainly                                   B) a certain
     C) it is certainly                             D) to be certain

명사를 수식하는 기본형입니다. 관사 + 형용사 + 명사    정답 B)


3. The grape is the ......... , juicy fruit of a woody vine.

     A) smooth-skinned                        B) others skinned is smooth
     C) skin, which is smooth                D) smooth skin

앞에서 설명드렸듯이 하이픈으로 연결된 것은 형용사취급을 한다고 했습니다. 명사 fruit 를 smooth-skinned, juicy 의 두 개의 형용사가 수식하고 있습니다. 정답 A)


4.  

"Is this camera cheap?"
"It is not ......... what we paid."

     A) value                                       B) cost
     C) worthy                                     D) worth

is 의 보어로 쓰이며 서술적으로 사용할 수 있는 것은 정답 D)

worthy 는 서술적으로 쓰일 수 있지만 그럴 때 of 와 함께 쓰입니다.

5. Never eat wild mushrooms, even though they look .......... . They may be poisonous.

     A) edible                                      B) to eat
     C) for eating                                 D) edifying

look, taste, smell, feel 등은 형용사를 주격보어로 취합니다. 정답 A)


6. ......... on television can be very damaging to children who watch the
program.

     A) The too great sex and violence
     B) Sex and violence too much
     C) The great numbers of sex and violence
     D) Too much sex and violence

A) 는 great 가 sex 를 수식하기에 비논리적이며 B) 는 too much 가 수식받는 것 앞에 나와야 하며 C) 는 the number of ~ 는 '~ 의 수'란 뜻이므로 문맥에 맞지 않습니다. 따라서 정답 D)


7. I think it's .......... to take a few more pictures.

     A) enough light                                B) light enough
     C) light as enough                           D) enough as light

형용사 + enough to 의 구문입니다. 정답 B) 명사일 경우는 enough 명사 to


8. I want to buy something colorful and ......... in your store.

     A) decoration                                 B) decorator
     C) decorating                                 D) decorative

and 앞의 형용사 colorful 과 평행구조를 이루는 형용사가 나와 주어야 합니다.


9.   

"How many books does she have?"
"She possesses ........... books."

     A) plenty of                                    B) very much
     C) a great deal of                           D) a quentity

books 라는 가산명사와 함께 쓰일 수 있는 것은 A) 밖에 없습니다. B),C),D) 는 모두 양을 표시합니다.

10. We have not had ........ news from the disaster site since the earthquake.

     A) many                                        B) much
     C) quite a few                                D) some

news 는 불가산명사 취급을 합니다. 따라서 B),C) 는 답이 될 수 없으며
D) some 은 부정문에 쓰지 않으므로 답이 될 수 없습니다.


11. Because the family is poor, the children have ........ clothes.

     A) a little                                      B) little               
     C) a few                                       D) few

먼저 clothes 라는 가산명사앞에 나올 수 있는 것은 C),D) 이며 문맥상 가난하기 때문에 거의 옷이 없다라고 해야 맞습니다. 정답 D)


12. .......... attempts were made to locate the lost goods.

     A) The number of                             B) several
     C) Every                                          D) Much

빈칸뒤에 복수명사가 나왔으므로 명사를 수식하는 형용사가 필요합니다. 정답 B)

C)는 every + 단수명사 , D) 는 불가산명사를 수식합니다.


13. She seems very mature for a ............... .

     A) twenty-year-old girl                     B) girl with twenty years
     C) girl of twenty year                        D) twenty-year-old-girl

하이픈으로 연결된 수사+명사는 복수일지라도 단수로 표시합니다. 정답 A)
D) 처럼 쓰지 않습니다.


14. The homecoming football game will be played on ............. .

     A) two September                              B) September two
     C) the second of September               D) the two of September

날짜 표시는 서수를 사용하여 the + 서수 of 월, 월 + (the) + 서수로 씁니다.

정답 C) 또는 September (the) second

15. You should be .......... towards seniors.

     A) respectable                                B) respectful
     C) respective                                  D) respecting

정답 B) respectful 공손한(= polite)

A) respectable 존경할 만한               C) respective 각각의,각자의
 
            
16. The luxuriant hardwood (A. timberland) of the southern Appalachian
Mountains (B. is classed) as a (C. temperate) (D. rain forests)

정답 D) rain forest    (C)앞의 a 가 단수명사앞에 쓰이므로)


17. Professor Forest just (A. asked) us (B. to review) three more
(C. article) (D. by) Saturday.

정답 C) articles  (three more 라고 하는 복수 수사의 수식을 받으므로 복수 가산명사가 나와야 합니다)


18. Mary Hays McCauley, (A. known) as "Molly Pitcher," the (B. legendary)
(C. heroines) of the battle of Monmouth in the Revolutionary War, was
born (D. near) Trenton, New Jersey.

정답 C) heroine  (한 사람에 관한 내용이므로 단수명사를 써 주어야 합니다)


19. Carrie Chapman Catt (A. contributed) a sophisticated (B. political
sense), a concentrated (C. personal) drive, and (D. an administrative)
skills to the cause of woman suffrage.

정답 D) administrative   (뒤에 skills 가 나와 있으므로 an 을 빼주어야 합니다)


20. (A. Even though) the average (B. women) possesses (C. less) physical
strength than the average man, she is believed to (D. have) greater
stamina.

정답 B) woman   (단수동사 possesses 가 있으므로 수일치를 시켜 주어야 합니다)